Skip to content
SBALendersUSA
Wasatch Peaks FCU location

Wasatch Peaks FCU

Credit Union3.4(77)

Wasatch Peaks FCU is an active SBA lender in Utah, a credit union offering SBA-guaranteed small-business loans. Currently rated 3.4 stars across 77 Google reviews.

$23M

in SBA approvals since 2010

143

SBA loans funded

Construction & Contractors · Transportation & Trucking · Cleaning, Landscaping & Janitorial

Top industries financed

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) & 504 FOIA loan-approval records (FY2010–present).

About Wasatch Peaks FCU

Offering comprehensive SBA financing options, this financial institution specializes in supporting small businesses with a range of loan programs. Whether you're looking to expand, purchase equipment, or improve cash flow, they provide tailored solutions to meet your needs. Their experienced team guides clients through the application process, ensuring clarity and support at every step. With a focus on small business growth, they also offer personalized consultation to help entrepreneurs identify the best financing options. The bank's commitment to community development and small business success makes it a trusted partner for local entrepreneurs and startups alike.

Industries Wasatch Peaks FCU finances

Business types Wasatch Peaks FCU actively lends to, from its SBA loan history. Tap one to see every lender serving it.

Common questions about Wasatch Peaks FCU

What is this place and what can I find here?

This is a financial institution offering SBA loan programs designed to support small business growth and development. You can find assistance with financing options like 7A loans, guidance through the application process, and personalized support tailored to your business needs.

Do I need an appointment or can I walk in?

It's recommended to schedule an appointment to ensure dedicated time with a loan specialist, but walk-in consultations may be available during regular business hours.

What are the hours of operation?

Wasatch Peaks FCU operates Monday through Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM, and Saturdays from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Confirm with the lender for extended evening or weekend appointment availability.

Is there a fee to use this?

There are no fees for initial consultations; however, loan processing and application fees may apply depending on the specific financing arrangement.

Who is this open to — anyone, or only residents/members?

This institution primarily serves small business owners and entrepreneurs, with membership requirements for certain services, but generally welcomes small business applicants nationwide.

What minimum personal credit score does this lender look for in a guarantor?

A minimum personal credit score of 640 is typically required, though higher scores can improve the likelihood of approval.

How long does the traditional underwriting process take from start to close?

The underwriting process usually takes between 30 to 60 days, depending on the complexity of the application and completeness of documentation.

Is this open on weekends?

Wasatch Peaks FCU is open on Saturdays from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM. No Sunday hours are listed; confirm with the lender for weekend availability.

How do I get there and where do I park?

Wasatch Peaks FCU is located in Utah — see the contact card for the full address. Most credit union locations offer free on-site or nearby street parking for visitors. For exact directions, the entrance, and accessible parking, use the listed address or call ahead and staff can point you to visitor spaces.

Who owns or operates this listing?

This page is an independent directory listing for Wasatch Peaks FCU, an SBA-participating credit union. It is maintained by SBA Lenders USA to help borrowers compare lenders — not by Wasatch Peaks FCU itself, which runs its own lending under its own ownership. If you work at Wasatch Peaks FCU, you can claim this listing from this page to manage it.

How current is the information on this page?

The core details for Wasatch Peaks FCU — name, location, contact, and lender type — are compiled from public records and reviewed periodically. Rates, programs, credit policies, and hours change often and are not guaranteed here, so always confirm the latest terms directly with Wasatch Peaks FCU before applying. If you represent Wasatch Peaks FCU, claim this listing to keep its information up to date.

How do I contact this listing directly?

You can reach Wasatch Peaks FCU by phone at (801) 627-8700, online at wasatchpeaks.com, or by email at info@wasatchpeaks.com. For SBA loan inquiries, ask for their business lending department.

What core industries does this lender traditionally choose to finance?

Based on its approved SBA loans, Wasatch Peaks FCU most often finances businesses in transportation & trucking, construction & contractors, cleaning, landscaping & janitorial, general retail, restaurants & food service, and medical practices & clinics. This reflects Wasatch Peaks FCU's real SBA 7(a) and 504 lending history rather than a stated policy — it can still consider other industries and sets its own current preferences, so confirm with Wasatch Peaks FCU which sectors it actively lends to before you apply.

Can I apply for an SBA Express line of credit at this lender?

SBA Express offers lines of credit and term loans up to $500,000 with a faster turnaround than standard 7(a) loans. Whether Wasatch Peaks FCU participates in SBA Express depends on its specific SBA lending authority. Contact Wasatch Peaks FCU and ask if it offers SBA Express and what the current limits and terms look like for your situation.

Does this lender have Preferred Lender Provider status with the government?

SBA Preferred Lender Program (PLP) status lets a lender approve loans in-house without sending each one to the SBA first, which usually means faster decisions. Many established credit unions hold PLP status, but it varies by institution. Wasatch Peaks FCU can confirm its current PLP standing — ask before you apply if speed matters to you.

Are start-up companies eligible for financing at this lender?

The SBA does fund start-ups, but many traditional lenders prefer at least two years of operating history and may ask newer ventures for a larger equity injection or stronger collateral. Wasatch Peaks FCU's appetite for start-ups is set by its own credit policy. If you are early-stage or pre-revenue, ask Wasatch Peaks FCU directly whether it considers start-up loans.

What are the typical down payment expectations for commercial real estate acquisitions?

For SBA 7(a) and 504 commercial real estate loans, borrowers typically contribute around 10% to 20% as a down payment or equity injection, depending on the property and the deal. Exact requirements vary with your credit, the business, and the lender's policy. Ask Wasatch Peaks FCU what down payment it expects for your specific commercial real estate purchase.

Does this lender impose prepayment penalties on short-term working capital facilities?

SBA 7(a) loans with terms under 15 years generally carry no prepayment penalty, while longer real estate loans can have one in the early years. Short-term working capital lines often have no penalty, but terms vary by lender. Review your loan agreement and ask Wasatch Peaks FCU to spell out any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Can I use loan proceeds from this lender to buy out an existing equity partner?

SBA loans can be used for a partner or owner buyout, including buying out an existing equity partner, when the deal is structured to meet SBA rules — for example, the remaining owner generally must stay actively involved. Approval depends on the specifics, so discuss your buyout plan with Wasatch Peaks FCU to confirm it qualifies and how to document it.

Will historical personal bankruptcies automatically disqualify my loan application here?

A past personal bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you from an SBA loan. Lenders look at how long ago it was discharged, the circumstances, and how your credit has recovered since. Wasatch Peaks FCU weighs this case by case under its own policy, so be upfront about your history and ask Wasatch Peaks FCU how it evaluates prior bankruptcies.

Not sure Wasatch Peaks FCU is your best shot?

Lenders differ on loan size, industry, and speed. Answer four questions and we'll shortlist 3 lenders that fund deals your size, in Utah or nationwide.

Get My 3-Lender Shortlist

More SBA lenders in Utah

See all Utah lenders →

Work at Wasatch Peaks FCU? Claim this listing to update your details and respond to questions.

Readiness ScoreGet Matched