Skip to content
SBALendersUSA

OceanFirst Bank, National Association

Bank4.2(166)

OceanFirst Bank, National Association is an active SBA lender in New Jersey, a bank offering SBA-guaranteed small-business loans. Currently rated 4.2 stars across 166 Google reviews.

$197M

in SBA approvals since 2010

234

SBA loans funded

Wholesale & Distribution · Manufacturing · Hotels & Lodging

Top industries financed

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) & 504 FOIA loan-approval records (FY2010–present).

About OceanFirst Bank, National Association

Offering comprehensive SBA lending services, this financial institution specializes in supporting small businesses with a variety of loan options. Whether you're seeking funding for expansion, equipment, or working capital, they provide tailored solutions to meet your needs. Their experienced team guides clients through the application process, ensuring clarity and efficiency. With a focus on personalized service, they assist businesses across multiple industries, helping them achieve growth and stability. Their SBA program expertise allows them to facilitate loans that align with your business goals, offering competitive terms and flexible options. Located in Toms River, NJ, they serve clients nationally, leveraging their extensive knowledge of SBA lending to deliver optimal results. From startups to established enterprises, this bank is committed to fostering small business success through accessible and reliable financing options.

Serves SBA borrowers in 3 states

OceanFirst Bank, National Association has funded SBA loans for businesses in these states, by borrower location. Tap a state to see every lender serving it.

Industries OceanFirst Bank, National Association finances

Business types OceanFirst Bank, National Association actively lends to, from its SBA loan history. Tap one to see every lender serving it.

Common questions about OceanFirst Bank, National Association

What is this place and what can I find here?

This is a financial institution offering SBA loan programs and small business financing solutions. You can find assistance with funding for expansion, equipment, real estate, and working capital, tailored to your business needs.

Do I need an appointment or can I walk in?

It's recommended to schedule an appointment to ensure dedicated service, but walk-ins are also welcome depending on availability. Contact ahead to confirm the best time to meet with their lending specialists.

What are the hours of operation?

The Toms River branch Loan Office is open Monday through Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM. Please confirm hours directly with OceanFirst Bank, National Association.

Is there a fee to use this?

There are no fees to visit or consult; however, loan application and closing costs may apply depending on the financing arrangement.

Who is this open to — anyone, or only residents/members?

This bank primarily serves small business clients across the country, regardless of residency, as long as they meet the loan eligibility criteria.

What minimum personal credit score does this bank look for in a guarantor?

A minimum personal credit score of around 650 is generally preferred, but requirements may vary based on the specific loan and borrower profile.

How long does the traditional underwriting process take from start to close?

The underwriting process typically takes between 30 to 60 days, depending on the complexity of the loan and completeness of the application.

Is this open on weekends?

OceanFirst Bank's Toms River branch is closed Sunday and open Saturday 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Confirm with the bank for SBA lending staff weekend availability.

How do I get there and where do I park?

OceanFirst Bank, National Association is located in New Jersey — see the contact card for the full address. Most bank locations offer free on-site or nearby street parking for visitors. For exact directions, the entrance, and accessible parking, use the listed address or call ahead and staff can point you to visitor spaces.

Who owns or operates this listing?

This page is an independent directory listing for OceanFirst Bank, National Association, an SBA-participating bank. It is maintained by SBA Lenders USA to help borrowers compare lenders — not by OceanFirst Bank, National Association itself, which runs its own lending under its own ownership. If you work at OceanFirst Bank, National Association, you can claim this listing from this page to manage it.

How current is the information on this page?

The core details for OceanFirst Bank, National Association — name, location, contact, and lender type — are compiled from public records and reviewed periodically. Rates, programs, credit policies, and hours change often and are not guaranteed here, so always confirm the latest terms directly with OceanFirst Bank, National Association before applying. If you represent OceanFirst Bank, National Association, claim this listing to keep its information up to date.

How do I contact this listing directly?

You can reach OceanFirst Bank, National Association at (888) 623-2633 ext. 27609 for the Toms River branch, or visit their contact form at oceanfirst.com/contact. Confirm with the bank for business lending inquiries.

What core industries does this commercial bank traditionally choose to finance?

Based on its approved SBA loans, OceanFirst Bank, National Association most often finances businesses in manufacturing, restaurants & food service, general retail, wholesale & distribution, medical practices & clinics, and construction & contractors. This reflects OceanFirst Bank, National Association's real SBA 7(a) and 504 lending history rather than a stated policy — it can still consider other industries and sets its own current preferences, so confirm with OceanFirst Bank, National Association which sectors it actively lends to before you apply.

Can I apply for an SBA Express line of credit at this branch?

SBA Express offers lines of credit and term loans up to $500,000 with a faster turnaround than standard 7(a) loans. Whether OceanFirst Bank, National Association participates in SBA Express depends on its specific SBA lending authority. Contact OceanFirst Bank, National Association and ask if it offers SBA Express and what the current limits and terms look like for your situation.

Does this bank have Preferred Lender Provider status with the government?

SBA Preferred Lender Program (PLP) status lets a lender approve loans in-house without sending each one to the SBA first, which usually means faster decisions. Many established banks hold PLP status, but it varies by institution. OceanFirst Bank, National Association can confirm its current PLP standing — ask before you apply if speed matters to you.

Are start-up companies eligible for financing at this traditional institution?

The SBA does fund start-ups, but many traditional lenders prefer at least two years of operating history and may ask newer ventures for a larger equity injection or stronger collateral. OceanFirst Bank, National Association's appetite for start-ups is set by its own credit policy. If you are early-stage or pre-revenue, ask OceanFirst Bank, National Association directly whether it considers start-up loans.

What are the typical down payment expectations for commercial real estate acquisitions?

For SBA 7(a) and 504 commercial real estate loans, borrowers typically contribute around 10% to 20% as a down payment or equity injection, depending on the property and the deal. Exact requirements vary with your credit, the business, and the lender's policy. Ask OceanFirst Bank, National Association what down payment it expects for your specific commercial real estate purchase.

Does this bank impose prepayment penalties on short-term working capital facilities?

SBA 7(a) loans with terms under 15 years generally carry no prepayment penalty, while longer real estate loans can have one in the early years. Short-term working capital lines often have no penalty, but terms vary by lender. Review your loan agreement and ask OceanFirst Bank, National Association to spell out any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Can I use loan proceeds from this bank to buy out an existing equity partner?

SBA loans can be used for a partner or owner buyout, including buying out an existing equity partner, when the deal is structured to meet SBA rules — for example, the remaining owner generally must stay actively involved. Approval depends on the specifics, so discuss your buyout plan with OceanFirst Bank, National Association to confirm it qualifies and how to document it.

Will historical personal bankruptcies automatically disqualify my loan application here?

A past personal bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you from an SBA loan. Lenders look at how long ago it was discharged, the circumstances, and how your credit has recovered since. OceanFirst Bank, National Association weighs this case by case under its own policy, so be upfront about your history and ask OceanFirst Bank, National Association how it evaluates prior bankruptcies.

Not sure OceanFirst Bank, National Association is your best shot?

Lenders differ on loan size, industry, and speed. Answer four questions and we'll shortlist 3 lenders that fund deals your size, in New Jersey or nationwide.

Get My 3-Lender Shortlist

More SBA lenders in New Jersey

See all New Jersey lenders →

Work at OceanFirst Bank, National Association? Claim this listing to update your details and respond to questions.

Readiness ScoreGet Matched