Skip to content
SBALendersUSA
Rayne State Bank & Trust Company location

Rayne State Bank & Trust Company

Bank3.5(6)

Rayne State Bank & Trust Company is an active SBA lender in the United States, a bank offering SBA-guaranteed small-business loans. Currently rated 3.5 stars across 6 Google reviews.

$83M

in SBA approvals since 2010

115

SBA loans funded

Manufacturing · Medical Practices & Clinics · Wholesale & Distribution

Top industries financed

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) & 504 FOIA loan-approval records (FY2010–present).

About Rayne State Bank & Trust Company

Rayne State Bank & Trust Company offers comprehensive SBA lending services tailored to small businesses seeking financial support for growth, expansion, or operational needs. With a focus on the local community, it provides various loan options including the SBA 7(a) program, which is ideal for a wide range of business purposes such as working capital, equipment purchase, or real estate acquisition. The bank is committed to helping entrepreneurs succeed by offering personalized service and flexible financing solutions. Their experienced team guides clients through the application process, ensuring clarity and efficiency. Located in Rayne, Louisiana, this bank has a strong history of supporting local businesses and fostering economic development. They support loans up to $608,000, making them a reliable partner for small to medium-sized enterprises looking for SBA-backed funding. Whether you're starting a new business or expanding an existing one, Rayne State Bank & Trust Company provides the expertise and resources to help you achieve your goals.

Common questions about Rayne State Bank & Trust Company

What is this place and what can I find here?

This is a local bank offering SBA loan programs designed to support small businesses in the Rayne area. You can find assistance with business financing, including loans for real estate, equipment, and working capital, all tailored to your specific needs.

Do I need an appointment or can I walk in?

It's recommended to schedule an appointment to ensure dedicated time with a loan officer, but walk-ins are also welcome during business hours. Calling ahead can help streamline your visit and prepare necessary documentation.

What are the hours of operation?

The bank operates Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM. It's advisable to contact the branch directly for specific appointment times or after-hours services.

Is there a fee to use this?

There are no fees for simply visiting or consulting; however, loan processing and application fees may apply depending on the financing options selected.

Who is this open to — anyone, or only residents/members?

This bank primarily serves residents and small businesses within the Rayne community and surrounding areas, but eligibility for SBA loans is based on business criteria rather than residency alone.

What minimum personal credit score does this bank look for in a guarantor?

A minimum personal credit score of 620 is generally required to qualify for SBA loans through this bank.

How long does the traditional underwriting process take from start to close?

The underwriting process typically takes between 30 to 45 days, depending on the completeness of your application and the complexity of your financial situation.

Is this open on weekends?

Most banks keep weekday business hours and are closed on weekends, and Rayne State Bank & Trust Company typically follows the same pattern. SBA lending staff are generally reachable Monday through Friday. A few locations offer Saturday or by-appointment hours, so call Rayne State Bank & Trust Company to confirm current weekend availability before you go.

How do I get there and where do I park?

Rayne State Bank & Trust Company is located at the address listed on this page — see the contact card for the full address. Most bank locations offer free on-site or nearby street parking for visitors. For exact directions, the entrance, and accessible parking, use the listed address or call ahead and staff can point you to visitor spaces.

Who owns or operates this listing?

This page is an independent directory listing for Rayne State Bank & Trust Company, an SBA-participating bank. It is maintained by SBA Lenders USA to help borrowers compare lenders — not by Rayne State Bank & Trust Company itself, which runs its own lending under its own ownership. If you work at Rayne State Bank & Trust Company, you can claim this listing from this page to manage it.

How current is the information on this page?

The core details for Rayne State Bank & Trust Company — name, location, contact, and lender type — are compiled from public records and reviewed periodically. Rates, programs, credit policies, and hours change often and are not guaranteed here, so always confirm the latest terms directly with Rayne State Bank & Trust Company before applying. If you represent Rayne State Bank & Trust Company, claim this listing to keep its information up to date.

How do I contact this listing directly?

For SBA business lending inquiries, contact Rayne State Bank & Trust Company's Credit Department at creditdept@bankonnet.com or (337) 334-3191 — confirm specific SBA program availability directly with the lender.

What core industries does this commercial bank traditionally choose to finance?

Like most SBA lenders, Rayne State Bank & Trust Company can finance a broad range of small businesses — common categories include professional services, healthcare practices, restaurants and franchises, retail, light manufacturing, and commercial real estate. Each bank sets its own industry preferences and may avoid sectors it considers higher risk. Ask Rayne State Bank & Trust Company directly which industries it actively lends to before you apply.

Can I apply for an SBA Express line of credit at this branch?

SBA Express offers lines of credit and term loans up to $500,000 with a faster turnaround than standard 7(a) loans. Whether Rayne State Bank & Trust Company participates in SBA Express depends on its specific SBA lending authority. Contact Rayne State Bank & Trust Company and ask if it offers SBA Express and what the current limits and terms look like for your situation.

Does this bank have Preferred Lender Provider status with the government?

SBA Preferred Lender Program (PLP) status lets a lender approve loans in-house without sending each one to the SBA first, which usually means faster decisions. Many established banks hold PLP status, but it varies by institution. Rayne State Bank & Trust Company can confirm its current PLP standing — ask before you apply if speed matters to you.

Are start-up companies eligible for financing at this traditional institution?

The SBA does fund start-ups, but many traditional lenders prefer at least two years of operating history and may ask newer ventures for a larger equity injection or stronger collateral. Rayne State Bank & Trust Company's appetite for start-ups is set by its own credit policy. If you are early-stage or pre-revenue, ask Rayne State Bank & Trust Company directly whether it considers start-up loans.

What are the typical down payment expectations for commercial real estate acquisitions?

For SBA 7(a) and 504 commercial real estate loans, borrowers typically contribute around 10% to 20% as a down payment or equity injection, depending on the property and the deal. Exact requirements vary with your credit, the business, and the lender's policy. Ask Rayne State Bank & Trust Company what down payment it expects for your specific commercial real estate purchase.

Does this bank impose prepayment penalties on short-term working capital facilities?

SBA 7(a) loans with terms under 15 years generally carry no prepayment penalty, while longer real estate loans can have one in the early years. Short-term working capital lines often have no penalty, but terms vary by lender. Review your loan agreement and ask Rayne State Bank & Trust Company to spell out any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Can I use loan proceeds from this bank to buy out an existing equity partner?

SBA loans can be used for a partner or owner buyout, including buying out an existing equity partner, when the deal is structured to meet SBA rules — for example, the remaining owner generally must stay actively involved. Approval depends on the specifics, so discuss your buyout plan with Rayne State Bank & Trust Company to confirm it qualifies and how to document it.

Will historical personal bankruptcies automatically disqualify my loan application here?

A past personal bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you from an SBA loan. Lenders look at how long ago it was discharged, the circumstances, and how your credit has recovered since. Rayne State Bank & Trust Company weighs this case by case under its own policy, so be upfront about your history and ask Rayne State Bank & Trust Company how it evaluates prior bankruptcies.

Not sure Rayne State Bank & Trust Company is your best shot?

Lenders differ on loan size, industry, and speed. Answer four questions and we'll shortlist 3 lenders that fund deals your size, anywhere in the country.

Get My 3-Lender Shortlist

Work at Rayne State Bank & Trust Company? Claim this listing to update your details and respond to questions.

Readiness ScoreGet Matched