Skip to content
SBALendersUSA
Cape and Coast Bank location

Cape and Coast Bank

Bank3.9(16)

Cape and Coast Bank is an active SBA lender in Massachusetts, a bank offering SBA-guaranteed small-business loans. Currently rated 3.9 stars across 16 Google reviews.

$62M

in SBA approvals since 2010

107

SBA loans funded

Hotels & Lodging · Construction & Contractors · Real Estate & Property Management

Top industries financed

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) & 504 FOIA loan-approval records (FY2010–present).

About Cape and Coast Bank

Offering comprehensive SBA lending services, this financial institution specializes in supporting small businesses with tailored financing options. Whether you're seeking funding for expansion, equipment, or working capital, they provide expertise in navigating SBA loan programs to meet your needs. Their team is committed to helping entrepreneurs succeed by offering personalized guidance and competitive rates. With a focus on small business growth, they assist clients through the entire loan process, ensuring clarity and efficiency. Located at 25 Benjamin Franklin Way in Hyannis, MA, they serve a broad range of industries, emphasizing community development and economic vitality.

Industries Cape and Coast Bank finances

Business types Cape and Coast Bank actively lends to, from its SBA loan history. Tap one to see every lender serving it.

Common questions about Cape and Coast Bank

What is this place and what can I find here?

This is a community-focused bank offering SBA loan programs and small business financing solutions. You can find expert guidance, personalized service, and a variety of loan options to support your business goals.

Do I need an appointment or can I walk in?

Appointments are recommended to ensure dedicated time with a loan officer, but walk-in consultations may be available during business hours. It's best to call ahead to confirm availability.

What are the hours of operation?

Cape and Coast Bank's Customer Assistance Center operates Monday through Wednesday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Thursday and Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., and Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Please confirm with Cape and Coast Bank for holiday closures.

Is there a fee to use this?

There are no fees to visit or consult with the bank; however, certain loan processing or application fees may apply during the financing process.

Who is this open to — anyone, or only residents/members?

This bank primarily serves local residents and small business owners in the region, but they may consider applications from out-of-area clients based on specific criteria.

What minimum personal credit score does this bank look for in a guarantor?

A minimum personal credit score of 640 is generally preferred, though other factors such as cash flow and collateral are also considered.

How long does the traditional underwriting process take from start to close?

The underwriting process typically takes between 30 to 60 days, depending on the complexity of the application and completeness of documentation.

Is this open on weekends?

Yes, Cape and Coast Bank is open on Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., though closed on Sunday. Confirm weekend hours directly with the bank.

How do I get there and where do I park?

Cape and Coast Bank is located in Massachusetts — see the contact card for the full address. Most bank locations offer free on-site or nearby street parking for visitors. For exact directions, the entrance, and accessible parking, use the listed address or call ahead and staff can point you to visitor spaces.

Who owns or operates this listing?

This page is an independent directory listing for Cape and Coast Bank, an SBA-participating bank. It is maintained by SBA Lenders USA to help borrowers compare lenders — not by Cape and Coast Bank itself, which runs its own lending under its own ownership. If you work at Cape and Coast Bank, you can claim this listing from this page to manage it.

How current is the information on this page?

The core details for Cape and Coast Bank — name, location, contact, and lender type — are compiled from public records and reviewed periodically. Rates, programs, credit policies, and hours change often and are not guaranteed here, so always confirm the latest terms directly with Cape and Coast Bank before applying. If you represent Cape and Coast Bank, claim this listing to keep its information up to date.

How do I contact this listing directly?

You can reach Cape and Coast Bank by phone at (508) 775-8900, by email at assist@capeandcoastbank.com, or through their website. Please confirm with Cape and Coast Bank for SBA lending inquiries.

What core industries does this commercial bank traditionally choose to finance?

Based on its approved SBA loans, Cape and Coast Bank most often finances businesses in hotels & lodging, restaurants & food service, cleaning, landscaping & janitorial, construction & contractors, general retail, and medical practices & clinics. This reflects Cape and Coast Bank's real SBA 7(a) and 504 lending history rather than a stated policy — it can still consider other industries and sets its own current preferences, so confirm with Cape and Coast Bank which sectors it actively lends to before you apply.

Can I apply for an SBA Express line of credit at this branch?

SBA Express offers lines of credit and term loans up to $500,000 with a faster turnaround than standard 7(a) loans. Whether Cape and Coast Bank participates in SBA Express depends on its specific SBA lending authority. Contact Cape and Coast Bank and ask if it offers SBA Express and what the current limits and terms look like for your situation.

Does this bank have Preferred Lender Provider status with the government?

SBA Preferred Lender Program (PLP) status lets a lender approve loans in-house without sending each one to the SBA first, which usually means faster decisions. Many established banks hold PLP status, but it varies by institution. Cape and Coast Bank can confirm its current PLP standing — ask before you apply if speed matters to you.

Are start-up companies eligible for financing at this traditional institution?

The SBA does fund start-ups, but many traditional lenders prefer at least two years of operating history and may ask newer ventures for a larger equity injection or stronger collateral. Cape and Coast Bank's appetite for start-ups is set by its own credit policy. If you are early-stage or pre-revenue, ask Cape and Coast Bank directly whether it considers start-up loans.

What are the typical down payment expectations for commercial real estate acquisitions?

For SBA 7(a) and 504 commercial real estate loans, borrowers typically contribute around 10% to 20% as a down payment or equity injection, depending on the property and the deal. Exact requirements vary with your credit, the business, and the lender's policy. Ask Cape and Coast Bank what down payment it expects for your specific commercial real estate purchase.

Does this bank impose prepayment penalties on short-term working capital facilities?

SBA 7(a) loans with terms under 15 years generally carry no prepayment penalty, while longer real estate loans can have one in the early years. Short-term working capital lines often have no penalty, but terms vary by lender. Review your loan agreement and ask Cape and Coast Bank to spell out any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Can I use loan proceeds from this bank to buy out an existing equity partner?

SBA loans can be used for a partner or owner buyout, including buying out an existing equity partner, when the deal is structured to meet SBA rules — for example, the remaining owner generally must stay actively involved. Approval depends on the specifics, so discuss your buyout plan with Cape and Coast Bank to confirm it qualifies and how to document it.

Will historical personal bankruptcies automatically disqualify my loan application here?

A past personal bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you from an SBA loan. Lenders look at how long ago it was discharged, the circumstances, and how your credit has recovered since. Cape and Coast Bank weighs this case by case under its own policy, so be upfront about your history and ask Cape and Coast Bank how it evaluates prior bankruptcies.

Not sure Cape and Coast Bank is your best shot?

Lenders differ on loan size, industry, and speed. Answer four questions and we'll shortlist 3 lenders that fund deals your size, in Massachusetts or nationwide.

Get My 3-Lender Shortlist

More SBA lenders in Massachusetts

See all Massachusetts lenders →

Work at Cape and Coast Bank? Claim this listing to update your details and respond to questions.

Readiness ScoreGet Matched