Skip to content
SBALendersUSA
Security Bank USA location

Security Bank USA

Bank4.1(26)

Security Bank USA is an active SBA lender in Minnesota, a bank offering SBA-guaranteed small-business loans. Currently rated 4.1 stars across 26 Google reviews.

$60M

in SBA approvals since 2010

347

SBA loans funded

General Retail · Construction & Contractors · Hotels & Lodging

Top industries financed

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) & 504 FOIA loan-approval records (FY2010–present).

About Security Bank USA

Security Bank USA offers comprehensive SBA loan programs designed to support small businesses in securing funding for growth, working capital, or acquisitions. With a focus on personalized service, the bank provides tailored financing solutions that align with your business needs. Their SBA 7(a) program is a popular choice for entrepreneurs seeking flexible terms and competitive rates. Located in Bemidji, Minnesota, they serve local businesses with a commitment to fostering economic development. The bank's experienced team guides borrowers through the application process, ensuring clarity and support at every step. Whether you're starting a new venture or expanding an existing one, Security Bank USA is equipped to assist with various SBA loan options, including microloans and express programs, depending on your needs. They also have a strong understanding of the regional market, making them a reliable partner for small business owners in Minnesota and beyond.

Serves SBA borrowers in 2 states

Security Bank USA has funded SBA loans for businesses in these states, by borrower location. Tap a state to see every lender serving it.

Industries Security Bank USA finances

Business types Security Bank USA actively lends to, from its SBA loan history. Tap one to see every lender serving it.

Common questions about Security Bank USA

What is this place and what can I find here?

This is a financial institution offering SBA loan programs to support small business growth and development. You can find information about various loan options, application guidance, and personalized support for your business financing needs.

Do I need an appointment or can I walk in?

It's recommended to schedule an appointment to ensure dedicated time with a loan officer, but walk-ins are also welcome during business hours. Calling ahead can help you prepare the necessary documents and streamline the process.

What are the hours of operation?

The bank's typical hours are Monday through Friday, from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM. It's best to contact the branch directly for specific hours or to schedule an appointment outside regular hours.

Is there a fee to use this?

There are no fees for simply visiting or consulting; however, loan processing and application fees may apply depending on the loan type and amount. It's advisable to discuss fee structures with a loan officer upfront.

Who is this open to — anyone, or only residents/members?

This institution primarily serves small business owners and entrepreneurs in the region, but eligibility depends on meeting specific loan criteria. Non-residents may be eligible if they meet certain requirements and have a business presence in the area.

What minimum personal credit score does this bank look for in a guarantor?

A minimum personal credit score of around 640 is typically preferred, but higher scores improve the chances of approval and better loan terms.

How long does the traditional underwriting process take from start to close?

The underwriting process generally takes between 30 to 60 days, depending on the complexity of the application and completeness of documentation.

Is this open on weekends?

Most banks keep weekday business hours and are closed on weekends, and Security Bank USA typically follows the same pattern. SBA lending staff are generally reachable Monday through Friday. A few locations offer Saturday or by-appointment hours, so call Security Bank USA to confirm current weekend availability before you go.

How do I get there and where do I park?

Security Bank USA is located in Minnesota — see the contact card for the full address. Most bank locations offer free on-site or nearby street parking for visitors. For exact directions, the entrance, and accessible parking, use the listed address or call ahead and staff can point you to visitor spaces.

Who owns or operates this listing?

This page is an independent directory listing for Security Bank USA, an SBA-participating bank. It is maintained by SBA Lenders USA to help borrowers compare lenders — not by Security Bank USA itself, which runs its own lending under its own ownership. If you work at Security Bank USA, you can claim this listing from this page to manage it.

How current is the information on this page?

The core details for Security Bank USA — name, location, contact, and lender type — are compiled from public records and reviewed periodically. Rates, programs, credit policies, and hours change often and are not guaranteed here, so always confirm the latest terms directly with Security Bank USA before applying. If you represent Security Bank USA, claim this listing to keep its information up to date.

How do I contact this listing directly?

You can reach Security Bank USA by phone at (218) 751-1510 or online at securitybankusa.com — the details are in the contact card on this page. For SBA loans specifically, ask for their business lending or SBA department. Treat this directory page as a starting point and confirm hours and contact details with Security Bank USA before relying on them.

What core industries does this commercial bank traditionally choose to finance?

Based on its approved SBA loans, Security Bank USA most often finances businesses in transportation & trucking, general retail, construction & contractors, hotels & lodging, cleaning, landscaping & janitorial, and restaurants & food service. This reflects Security Bank USA's real SBA 7(a) and 504 lending history rather than a stated policy — it can still consider other industries and sets its own current preferences, so confirm with Security Bank USA which sectors it actively lends to before you apply.

Can I apply for an SBA Express line of credit at this branch?

SBA Express offers lines of credit and term loans up to $500,000 with a faster turnaround than standard 7(a) loans. Whether Security Bank USA participates in SBA Express depends on its specific SBA lending authority. Contact Security Bank USA and ask if it offers SBA Express and what the current limits and terms look like for your situation.

Does this bank have Preferred Lender Provider status with the government?

SBA Preferred Lender Program (PLP) status lets a lender approve loans in-house without sending each one to the SBA first, which usually means faster decisions. Many established banks hold PLP status, but it varies by institution. Security Bank USA can confirm its current PLP standing — ask before you apply if speed matters to you.

Are start-up companies eligible for financing at this traditional institution?

The SBA does fund start-ups, but many traditional lenders prefer at least two years of operating history and may ask newer ventures for a larger equity injection or stronger collateral. Security Bank USA's appetite for start-ups is set by its own credit policy. If you are early-stage or pre-revenue, ask Security Bank USA directly whether it considers start-up loans.

What are the typical down payment expectations for commercial real estate acquisitions?

For SBA 7(a) and 504 commercial real estate loans, borrowers typically contribute around 10% to 20% as a down payment or equity injection, depending on the property and the deal. Exact requirements vary with your credit, the business, and the lender's policy. Ask Security Bank USA what down payment it expects for your specific commercial real estate purchase.

Does this bank impose prepayment penalties on short-term working capital facilities?

SBA 7(a) loans with terms under 15 years generally carry no prepayment penalty, while longer real estate loans can have one in the early years. Short-term working capital lines often have no penalty, but terms vary by lender. Review your loan agreement and ask Security Bank USA to spell out any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Can I use loan proceeds from this bank to buy out an existing equity partner?

SBA loans can be used for a partner or owner buyout, including buying out an existing equity partner, when the deal is structured to meet SBA rules — for example, the remaining owner generally must stay actively involved. Approval depends on the specifics, so discuss your buyout plan with Security Bank USA to confirm it qualifies and how to document it.

Will historical personal bankruptcies automatically disqualify my loan application here?

A past personal bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you from an SBA loan. Lenders look at how long ago it was discharged, the circumstances, and how your credit has recovered since. Security Bank USA weighs this case by case under its own policy, so be upfront about your history and ask Security Bank USA how it evaluates prior bankruptcies.

Not sure Security Bank USA is your best shot?

Lenders differ on loan size, industry, and speed. Answer four questions and we'll shortlist 3 lenders that fund deals your size, in Minnesota or nationwide.

Get My 3-Lender Shortlist

More SBA lenders in Minnesota

See all Minnesota lenders →

Work at Security Bank USA? Claim this listing to update your details and respond to questions.

Readiness ScoreGet Matched